Manitoba Choral Association Inc. 

Annual General Meeting
Saturday, October 22, 2016
10:00 AM
MCA Office
#5-276 Marion Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Agenda

1.  Welcome and Song

2.  Adoption of Agenda

3.  Minutes of 2015 Annual General Meeting 

4.  Report of Board of Directors:  Auditors’ Report and Financial Statements    

5.  Approval of Financial Statements 

6.  Executive, Executive Director’s and Committee Reports

6.1    President’s Report
6.2    Vice President’s Report
6.3    Past President’s Report
6.4    Treasurer’s Report
    6.4.1    Appointment of Auditors for 2016/2017 Fiscal Year    
6.5    Executive Director’s Report
6.6    Regional Reports
    6.6.1  Norman
    6.6.2  Parkland
    6.6.3  WestMan
    6.6.4  Central
    6.6.5  EastMan
    6.6.6  Interlake    
6.7  Report of ChoralFest Committee
6.8  Report of Provincial Honour Choirs Committee
6.9  Report of Membership Committee
6.10  Report of Library Committee
6.11  Report of Marketing/Communications Committee
6.12  Report of Professional Development Committee
6.13  Report of Choral Canada
6.14  Report of Manitoba Music Educators Association
6.15  Report of Fund Development Committee 

7.  Election of Directors

7.1  Report of the Nominating Committee
7.2  Nominations from the floor, if any, (to be moved and seconded and have     written consent of the nominee if the nominee is absent)
7.3  Election of Directors and Officers from the Report of the Nominating     Committee and (or) nominations from the floor, by show of hands or by     secret ballot, if requested

8.    Performance Update and Remuneration of the Executive Director

9.    Other/New Business

10.    Adjournment

 

Slate of Officers 2016-17

Executive
President: Nathan Poole
Past President: Spencer Duncanson
Vice President: Catherine Robbins *
Secretary: Naomi Russell
Treasurer: Howard Rempel

Program Chairs
Choralfest Manitoba: Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
Fund Development: Henry Engbrecht
Library: Janna Banman
Marketing & Communications: Leland Davis *
    Noteworthy editor: Karen Giesbrecht *
Membership: Stephanie Pinette * 
Professional Development: Roberta Matheson
Provincial Honour Choir: Marilyn Redekop

Regional Representatives
Central: Mary Siemens
Eastman: Michael Dueck
Interlake: Vhana Moldowan
Parkland: Darlene McKibbon
Westman: Andrée Dagenais

MMEA Representative: Alice Russell
CC Representative: Robert Neufeld

Honourary Solicitor: Bruce S. Thompson

*Indicates new (incoming) individuals