ChoralFest 2018 Schedule

Venues

CHOIRS: Prairie Spirit United Church, 207 Thompson Drive, Winnipeg, MB
VOCAL JAZZ: Westwood Collegiate, 360 Rouge Rd, Winnipeg, MB


NOVEMBER 19-23, 2018
SENIOR YEARS SCHOOL CHOIRS

Adjudicators: Dr. Debra Cairns, Kathleen Allan, Kendra Obach

Monday, Nov 19, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
Kelvin High School Concert Choir
Collége St. Norbert Collegiate Concert Choir
Tec Voc Singers (Tec Voc High School)

11:00 am POD 2
Landmark Collegiate Senior Choir
Portage Collegiate Institute Choir
Garden Valley Collegiate Senior Choir

1:00 pm POD 3
VOX (Gordon Bell High School)
Garden Valley Collegiate Junior Choir
Grant Park High School Advanced Choir

2:30 pm POD 4
Gordon Bell High School Senior Choir
Cantare (Grant Park High School)
Garden Valley Collegiate Intermediate Choir

4:00 pm POD 5
Cantus (Grant Park High School)
Green Valley School Gr. 9-12
Choir Kelvin High School Boys’ Choir

Tuesday, Nov 20, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
Fort Richmond Collegiate Gr. 10
Linden Christian School Senior Choir
Kelvin High School Girls’ Choir

11:00 am POD 2
Linden Christian School Gr. 9/10 Choir
Mennonite Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir
Steinbach Christian School Gr. 9/10 Choir

1:00 pm POD 3
Linden Christian School Vocal Ensemble
Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Choir
Steinbach Christian School Chamber Choir

2:30 pm POD 4
Westwood Collegiate CMP
École Sisler High School Gr. 9 Choir
Stonewall Collegiate Concert Choir

4:00 pm POD 5
Nostra Canzone (Killarney Collegiate)
Warren Collegiate Choir
Northlands Parkway Collegiate Senior Choir

Wednesday, Nov 21, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
J.H. Bruns Collegiate Expressions
Westgate Mennonite Collegiate Concert Choir
Dauphin Reg. Comprehensive Secondary School Choir

11:00 am POD 2
Maples Collegiate Senior Choir
Steinbach Christian School Gr. 11/12 Choir
Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir

1:00 pm POD 3
Vox Anima Chamber Choir (Fort Richmond Collegiate)
W.C. Miller Collegiate Senior Choir
Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

2:30 pm POD 4
La Chorale Collége Jeanne-Sauve
W.C. Miller Collegiate Chamber Choir
Glenlawn Collegiate Concert Choir

4:00 pm POD 5
École Sisler High School Chamber Choir
Good Fortune (Beaver Brae Secondary School)

Thursday, Nov 22, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
John Taylor Collegiate Sound Collective
Shaftesbury High School Choir
John Taylor Collegiate Treble Choir

11:00 am POD 2
Maples Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir
Steinbach Regional Secondary School Gr. 9/10 Choir
Collége Garden City Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir

1:00 pm POD 3
Neepawa & Area Collegiate Institute Chorale
Collége Garden City Collegiate Gr. 10 Choir
Daniel McIntrye Collegiate Institute Concert Choir

2:30 pm POD 4
Daniel McIntrye Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir
West Kildonan Collegiate Gr.10 Choir
Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Concert Choir

4:00 pm POD 5
West Kildonan Collegiate Gr.9 Choir
River East Collegiate Chamber Choir
Viva Voce (St. Thomas Aquinas High School)

Friday, Nov 23, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
Major Pratt School Choir
Kelvin High School Chamber Choir
Elmwood High School Choir

11:00 am POD 2
Collége Garden City Collegiate Senior Choir
Maples Collegiate Gr.10 Choir
Steinbach Regional Secondary School Gr. 11/12 Choir

1:00 pm POD 3
Collége Garden City Collegiate Chamber Choir
Steinbach Regional Secondary School Chamber Choir
Northlands Parkway Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir

2:30 pm POD 4
West Kildonan Collegiate Gr.9 Choir
Northlands Parkway Collegiate Gr. 10 Choir
École Sisler High School Boys’ Concert Choir

4:00 pm POD 5
École Sisler High School Girls’ Concert Choir
Colla Voce (West Kildonan Collegiate)
St. Boniface Diocesan High School Choir


NOVEMBER 24, 2018
COMMUNITY CHOIRS

Adjudicators: Dr. Debra Cairns, Kathleen Allan, Kendra Obach

Saturday, Nov 24, 2018

9:30 am POD 1
Rainbow Harmony Project
St. James-Assiniboia School Division Junior Concert Choir
St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir

11:00 am POD 2
St. James-Assiniboia School Division Children’s Concert Choir
Winnipeg Boys’ Choir Treble Chorus
Winnipeg Boys’ Choir Senior Chorus

12:45 pm POD 3
Winnipeg Youth Chorus Junior
The Grace Choir (Grace Lutheran Church)
Joie de Vivre


NOVEMBER 26-28, 2018
Vocal Jazz

Adjudicators: Jennifer McMillan, Lisa Martinelli, Rob Monson

Monday, Nov 26, 2018

9:00 am POD 1
Birdplane (Westwood Collegiate)
Vox Rox (West Kildonan Collegiate)
Descant Get Enough (John Taylor Collegiate)

10:45 am POD 1
Inner Voices (Collége Jeanne-Sauve)
Maple Sugar (Maples Collegiate)
Vocal Verve (West Kildonan Collegiate)

12:00-12:45pm LUNCH

1:00 pm POD 3
Baby Sugar (Maples Collegiate)
EMMS Jazz (Morden Middle School)
Jazz Junction (Glenlawn Collegiate)

2:45 pm POD 4
CSNC Vocal Jazz (Collége St. Norbert Collegiate)
In the Heights (Sturgeon Heights Collegiate)
JazzAM! (Sisler High School)

Tuesday, Nov 27, 2018

9:00 am POD 1
Garden City Groove (Garden City Collegiate)
Wired (Westgate Mennonite Collegiate)
A Twist of Lime (Linden Christian School)

10:45 am POD 1
DMCchill (Daniel McIntrye Collegiate Institute)
Vox (Northlands Parkway Collegiate)
Resonate (Mennonite Collegiate Institute)

12:00-12:45pm LUNCH

1:00 pm POD 3
DMCice (Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute)
Showtime! (Fort Richmond Collegiate)
Harmonix (Northlands Parkway Collegiate)

2:45 pm POD 4
Independence A Cappella
Vocalease (River East Collegiate)

Wednesday, Nov 28, 2018

9:00 am POD 1
No performances scheduled

10:45 am POD 1
Garden City Swing (Garden City Collegiate)
Studio 360 (Westwood Collegiate)
The Groove (J.H. Bruns Collegiate)

12:00-12:45pm LUNCH

1:00 pm POD 3
Garden City Mix (Garden City Collegiate)
Jazzthetics (Tec Voc High School)
Quantum (W.C. Miller Collegiate)

2:45 pm POD 4
WCM Guys and Gals of Jazz (Winnipeg Conservatory)
Nova (W.C. Miller Collegiate)


NOVEMBER 27, 2018
Early Years School CHOIRS

Adjudicator: Jackie Hawley

TUESDAY, Nov 27, 2018

10:00 am: Brock Corydon School Hebrew Choir
10:30 am: Robertson Singers (Robertson School)
11:00 am: Bannatyne School Gr. 3 Chorale
11:30 am: Whyte Ridge School Girls’ Choir
12:00 pm: Bannatyne School Gr. 4 Chorale
12:30 pm: LUNCH
1:00 pm: La Salle School Gr. 1-4 Volunteer Choir
1:30 pm: Whyte Ridge School Boys’ Choir
2:00 pm: Bannatyne School Gr. 5 Chorale


NOVEMBER 28-29, 2018
Middle Years School CHOIRS

Adjudicators: Jackie Hawley, Geung Kroeker-Lee, Andrea Wicha

Wednessday, Nov 28, 2018

9:30 am: St. Maurice Middle Years Choir
10:00 am: Edmund Partridge Comm. School Gr. 6 Choir
10:30 am: Wpg Mennonite Elem. & Middle School Singers
11:00 am: Steinbach Christian School Gr. 7/8 Choir
11:30 am: École Riverview School Chamber Choir
12:00 pm: LUNCH
12:30 pm: La Salle School Gr. 5-8 Choir
1:00 pm: Steinbach Christian School Gr. 5/6 Choir
1:30 pm: Lincoln Singers
2:00 pm: Golden Gate Middle School Concert Choir
2:30 pm: École Ness Concert Choir

Thursday, Nov 29, 2018

10:00 am: Chief Peguis Concert Choir
10:30 am: Linden Christian School Gr. 8 Chorus
11:00 am: Arthur E. Wright School Gr. 7/8 Choir
11:30 am: Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School Gr. 6 Choir
12:00 pm: Edmund Partridge Comm. School Gr. 7/8 Choir
12:30 pm: LUNCH
1:00 pm: Green Valley School Choir
1:30 pm: Ecole Morden Middle School Noon Hour Choir
2:00 pm: Sargent Park School Concert Choir
2:30 pm: Bruce Middle School Concert Choir