ChoralFest
Past Gala/Finale Concert Participants

2015

Gala Concert

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive, Winnipeg, MB
Trygve Ringereide, Emcee


Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute Chamber Singers
Tim Taves, conductor • Amanda Hahn Tomchuk, accompanist

Lincoln Singers
Jordanna Dunk, conductor Amanda Hahn-Tomchuk, accompanist

Louis Riel Divisional Treble Choir
Mme Danielle Laurendeau Cormier, conductor
Mme Brigitte Girouard, accompanist • Mlle Nicole Carbotte, flute

Sturgeon Heights Concert Choir
Avonlea Armstrong, conductor • Melody Koop, accompanist

Prairie Voices
Vic Pankratz, conductor • Geung Lee, assistant conductor Ben Sellick, accompanist

2014

Gala Concert

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive, Winnipeg, MB
Dr. Catherine Robbins, Emcee

Lincoln Singers
Jordanna Dunk, conductor Steven Webb, accompanist

Ness Middle School Concert Choir
Meaghan Walker, conductor • Ramona Wiens, accompanist

Westgate Concert Choir
Vic Pankratz, conductor • Helene Harms, piano • Lukas Dojack, violin

SonoLux
Dorothy Dyck, conductor

Horizon
Leanne Cooper-Carrier, Scott Reimer, conductors Aaron Loeppky, accompanist

2013

Gala Concert

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive, Winnipeg, MB
Judy Pringle, Emcee

Winnipeg Girls’ Choir
Tricia Penner, conductor Maddy Hildebrand, accompanist

Maples Collegiate Grade 10 Choir
Philip Lapatha & Dorothy Dyck, conductors & accompanists

La Salle Grade 1-4 Choir
Andrea Kuhl, conductor • Ramona Wiens, accompanist

La Salle Grade 5-8 Choir
Andrea Kuhl, conductor • Ramona Wiens, accompanist

Sisler High School Chamber Choir
Carolyn Boyes, conductor

Noteable Women
Karyn Morrow-Penner, conductor Shelby Rampton, accompanist

2012

Gala Concert

Knox United Church, 400 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg, MB
Kim Neufeld, Emcee

Garden City Collegiate Chamber Choir
Alisa Wiebe, conductor

Isaac Brock School Concert Choir
Nedra Francis, conductor

Linden Christian School Grade 10 Choir
Karly Epp, conductor

Collège St. Norbert Collegiate Concert Choir
Bev Betz, conductor • Val Willems, accompanist

Winnipeg Golden Chordsmen
Gary Brenner, conductor

2011

25th Anniversary Concert

Knox United Church, 400 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg, MB
Marilyn Redekop, Emcee

Renaissance Voices
Derek Morphy, conductor

Whyte Ridge Grade Three and Four Girls Choir
Liz Kristjanson, conductor • Helen Black, accompanist • Shannon Kristjanson, flute

W.C. Miller Collegiate Girls' Chamber Choir
Jana Zens, conductor

Lincoln Singers
Gabriela Gallo, conductor • Leanne Lee, accompanist • David Pankratz, djembe

Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Concert Choir
Cynthia Peyson Wahl, conductor • Victoria Sparks, djembe

2010

Finale Concert

Covenant Christian Reformed Church, 653 Knowles Avenue, Winnipeg MB
Sonya Williams, Emcee

Winnipeg Boys Choir
Carolyn Boyes and Annelie Reimer, directors • Leanne Regehr Lee, accompanist

  Kelvin High School Girls’ Choir
Kim Brown, director • Kimberly Lapatha, accompanist

Steinbach Christian High School Chamber Choir
James Fast, director • Brittany Klassen, accompanist

St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Choir
Debbie McLeod, director • Melody Koop, accompanist

O.Koshetz Choir
Miroslava Paches, conductor • Corinne Kostenuk-Villebrun, assistant conductor Irene Chuchman, accompanist

University of Manitoba Women’s Chorus
Dr. Elroy Friesen, director • Deena Grier, accompanist

2009

Finale Concert

Knox United Church 400 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg MB
Corrine Villebrun, Emcee

Antiphony

The St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Children’s Choir
Kathryn Harochaw, director • Amanda Hahn-Tomchuk, piano

The Sargent Park Junior High Choir
Patricia Claeys, director • Helen Black, accompanist

The WMEMS Bedson Singers
Doug Pankratz, director • Julie Doerksen, accompanist

The Fort Richmond Collegiate Concert Choir
Becki Thiessen, director • Raegen Bauch, accompanist

The Winnipeg Singers
Yuri Klaz, director • Verna Wiebe, piano and Tony Cyre, percussion
Assisted by the Pembina Trails Voices Boys Dr. Janet Brenneman and Ruth Wiwchar, directors

2008

Finale Concert

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive, Winnipeg MB

Louis Riel Divisional Treble Choir
Danielle Laurendeau, director • Adrian Fernandez, accompanist

Neelin High School Chamber Ensemble
Carolyn Gwyer, director • Tanya Dersken, accompanist

Reign of Sound
Richard Greig, director

Steinbach Regional Secondary School Senior Choir
Kristel L. Peters, director
Kim Bestvater Sidorchuck, accompanist

Winnipeg School Division Junior Hi Choir
Carolyn Boyes and Tricia Penner, directors Alexis Silver, accompanist