2016

Week 1

  • Nov. 14-18, Mon-Friday: Senior Years School Choirs at SCUC
  • Nov 19, Saturday: Community & Church Choirs at SCUC

Monday, November 14, 2016 

Senior Years School Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators:  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • W.C. Miller Collegiate Chamber Choir    Michael Dueck
  • Garden City Collegiate Chamber Choir    Alisa Wiebe
  • Stonewall Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir    Kendra Obach

11:00 a.m. – Pod 2

  • Linden Christian School Gr. 9/10 Choir    Kim Neufeld
  • Neepawa Area Collegiate Institute Choir    Blair Chapman
  • Garden Valley Collegiate Senior Choir    Melanie Urichuk

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • Kelvin High School Boys’ Choir    Kim Brown
  • Stonewall Collegiate Institute Concert Choir    Kendra Obach
  • Linden Christian School Vocal Ensemble    Kim Neufeld

2:30 p.m. – Pod 4

  • Glenlawn Collegiate Concert Choir    Rob Monson
  • Collège Lorette Collegiate Choir    Crystal Markusson
  • Gordon Bell High School Senior Choir    Kelsey Shiaro

4:00 p.m. – Pod 5

  • Gordon Bell High School Ladies Choir    Kelsey Shiaro
  • Expressions (J.H. Bruns Collegiate)    Steve Denby
  • Vox Anima (Fort Richmond Collegiate)    Becki Thiessen


Tuesday, November 15, 2016 

Senior Years Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators:  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • Fort Richmond Collegiate Senior Choir    Becki Thiessen
  • Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute Concert Choir    Tim Taves
  • Kelvin High School Concert Choir    Kim Brown

11:00 a.m. – Pod 2

  • Linden Christian School Senior Concert Choir    Kim Neufeld
  • Steinbach Christian School Gr. 9/10 Choir    James Fast
  • Garden Valley Collegiate Junior Choir    Melanie Urichuk

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • Garden Valley Collegiate Intermediate Choir    Melanie Urichuk
  • Steinbach Christian School Chamber Choir    James Fast
  • Linden Christian School Chamber Singers    Kim Neufeld

2:30 p.m. – Pod 4

  • Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Choir    Ben Campbell
  • Garden City Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir    Stacey Brown/Scott Reimer
  • Westgate Mennonite Collegiate Concert Choir    Vic Pankratz

4:00 p.m. – Pod 5

  • Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir    Alice Russell
  • Grant Park High School Advanced Mixed Ensemble    Ashley Fredette
  • Oak Park High School Choir    Derek Fraser

 

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Senior Years Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators:  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • Garden City Collegiate Gr. 10 Choir    Alisa Wiebe/Scott Reimer
  • W.C. Miller Collegiate Senior Choir    Michael Dueck
  • Fort Richmond Collegiate Gr. 10 Choir    Becki Thiessen

11:00 p.m. – Pod 2

  • Steinbach Regional Secondary School Gr. 11/12 Choir    Kristel Peters
  • Green Valley High School Choir    Vern Neufeld
  • Steinbach Christian School Gr. 11/12 Choir    James Fast

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • Collége St. Norbert Collegiate Concert Choir    Bev Betz
  • West Kildonan Collegiate Senior Choir    Roberta Matheson
  • Tec Voc Singers (Tec Voc High School)    Sonya Williams

2:30 p.m. – Pod 4

  • Sisler High School Chamber Choir    Carolyn Boyes
  • Colla Voce (West Kildonan Collegiate)    Roberta Matheson
  • Kelvin High School Girls’ Choir    Kim Brown

4:00 p.m. – Pod 5

  • Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir    Cynthia Peyson Wahl
  • Sisler High School Girls’ Choir    Carolyn Boyes
  • Sisler High School Boys’ Choir    Carolyn Boyes

SUPPER

6:00 p.m.. – Pod 6

  • Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir    Cynthia Peyson Wahl
  • Winnipeg Girls’ Choir    Tricia Penner

 

Thursday, November 17, 2016 

Senior Years Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators:  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • Maples Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
  • Garden City Collegiate Senior Choir    Alisa Wiebe/Stacey Brown
  • Portage Collegiate Institute Choir    James Reynolds

11:00 a.m. – Pod 2

  • Steinbach Regional Secondary School Gr. 9/10 Choir    Kristel Peters
  • Maples Collegiate Gr. 10 Choir    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
  • Landmark Collegiate Senior Choir    Melanie Friesen

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • John Taylor Collegiate Choir    Kim Carter
  • Mennonite Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir    Rick Heppner Mueller
  • VOX (Gordon Bell High School)    Kelsey Shiaro

2:30 p.m. – Pod 4

  • Ensemble Vocal du Collège Louis Riel    Guy Michaud
  • Grant Park High School Ladies’ Octet    Ashley Fredette

4:00 p.m. – Pod 5

  • Dynamix (Dakota Collegiate Institute)    Pamela Martinson
  • Good Fortune (Beaver Brae Secondary School)    Sue McIntosh
  • Grant Park High School Mens’ Quintet    Ashley Fredette

 

Friday, November 18, 2016

Senior Years Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators:  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • Maples Collegiate Senior Choir    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
  • Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Concert Choir    Avonlea Armstrong

11:00 a.m. – Pod 2

  • Steinbach Regional Secondary School Chamber Choir    Kristel Peters
  • Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha    
  • West Kildonan Collegiate Gr. 9 Choir    Roberta Matheson

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • West Kildonan Collegiate Gr.10 Choir    Roberta Matheson
  • Major Pratt High School Choir    Melissa Klassen
  • Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute Chamber Singers    Tim Taves

2:30 p.m. – Pod 4

  • La Chorale Collége Jeanne-Sauve    Katie Donnelly
  • Shaftesbury High School Gr.9-12 Choir    Amanda McCulloch
  • Nostre Canzone (Killarney Collegiate Institute)    Lisa Campbell

4:00 p.m. – Pod 5

  • River East Collegiate Chamber Choir    Nicole Ens
  • St. Thomas Aquinas High School Choir    Eric Harty

7:30 p.m. – GALA CONCERT
Sturgeon Creek United Church
details


Saturday, November 19, 2015 

Community Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators :  Timothy Shantz, Rachel Rensink-Hoff, David Sawatzky

9:30 a.m. – Pod 1

  • St. James-Assiniboia School Division Children’s Choir    Heather Neufeld
  • Winnipeg Boys’ Choir    Carolyn Boyes/Spencer Duncanson
  • Bison Mens’ Chorus    Steve Denby

11:00 a.m. – Pod 2

  • St. James-Assiniboia School Division Junior Concert Choir    Gabriela Gallo
  • RETSD Divisional Middle Years Choir    Ben Campbell/Kristina Procyk
  • Sonatrice Singers    Melissa Cole

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. –  Pod 3

  • St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir    Avonlea Armstrong
  • unCommon Praise (St. John’s Cathedral)    Stephanie Tidd

Week 2

  • Nov. 21-22, Mon-Tue: Early Years School Choirs at SCUC
  • Nov. 21-23, Mon-Wed: Vocal Jazz at Westwood Collegiate
  • Nov. 23-24, Wed-Thu: Middle Years School Choirs at SCUC

Monday, November 21, 2016

Early Years School Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicator: André Heywood

9:30 a.m.    Sargent Park School Gr.5 Choir    Michelle Allard    
10:00 a.m.    Principal Sparling School Choir    Brittany Uskiw
10:30 a.m.     Springs Christian Academy Gr. 1-3 Choir    Katrina Van Humbeck
11:00 a.m.    St. Maurice School Intermediate Choir    Leanne Jensen
11:30 a.m.    La Salle School Grade 1-4 Choir    Andrea Kuhl
12:00 p.m.    Lunch
12:30 p.m.    Grosvenor Growers    Joan Hanton    
1:00 p.m.    Whyte Ridge School Girls’ Choir    Liz Kristjanson
1:30 p.m.    La Salle School Grade 5-8 Volunteer Choir    Andrea Kuhl

 

Vocal Jazz

Westwood Collegiate, 360 Rouge Road, Winnipeg

Adjudicators: Matt Falker, Chandelle Rimmer, Marilyn Redekop  

9:00 a.m. – Pod 1  

  • Vocal Vibe (Bruce Middle School)    Heather Neufeld
  • Hedges Vocal Jaz Zazz (Hedges Middle School)    Kim Carter
  • Enerjazz (Golden Gate Middle School)    Avonlea Armstrong

10:45 a.m. – Pod 2        

  • Fusion (John Taylor Collegiate)    Kim Carter
  • DMCchill (Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute)    Graham Dion
  • Jazz Junction (Glenlawn Collegiate)    Rob Monson

Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3   

  • Baby Sugar (Maples Collegiate)    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
  • DMCice (Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute)    Cynthia Peyson Wahl
  • Vocalease (River East Collegiate)    Nicole Ens

2:45 p.m. – Pod4

  • Maple Sugar (Maples Collegiate)    Dorothy Dyck/Philip Lapatha
  • Jazzmyn (River East Collegiate)    Nicole Ens
  • JazzAm! (Sisler High School)    Jana Zens

 

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Early Years School Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators: André Heywood

9:30 a.m.    Bannatyne School Primary Choir            Gabriela Gallo
10:00 a.m.    Whyte Ridge School Boys’ Choir            Liz Kristjanson
10:30 a.m.    Grosvenor Greats                    Joan Hanton
11:00 a.m.    Springs Singers Honour Choir                Katrina Van Humbeck
11:30 a.m.    Sargent Park School Gr. 6 Choir                Michelle Allard
12:00 p.m.    Lunch
12:30 p.m.    Bannatyne School Intermediate Choir            Gabriela Gallo    
1:00 p.m.    Echo (Isaac Brock School)                Nedra Francis
1:30 p.m.    Sargent Park School Concert Choirs            Michelle Allard

 

Vocal Jazz

Westwood Collegiate, 360 Rouge Road, Winnipeg

Adjudicators: John McMillan, Kate Hammet-Vaughan, Jonathan Alexiuk

9:00 a.m. – Pod 1

  • Vocal Verve (West Kildonan Collegiate)    Roberta Matheson
  • In the Heights (Sturgeon Heights Collegiate)    Avonlea Armstrong
  • @Rhythm (Amber Trails Community School)    Barbara Hamilton

10:45 a.m. – Pod 2

  • Collège St. Norbert Collegiate Vocal Jazz    Bev Betz
  • Vox Rox (West Kildonan Collegiate)    Roberta Matheson
  • Nova (W.C. Miller Collegiate)    Michael Dueck

12:00 – 12:45 - Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • Quantum (W.C. Miller Collegiate)    Michael Dueck
  • A Twist of Lime (Linden Christian School)    Kim Neufeld
  • Garden City Swing (Garden City Collegiate)    Scott Reimer

2:45 p.m. – Pod 4

  • Showtime (Fort Richmond Collegiate)    Becki Thiessen
  • Garden City Mix (Garden City Collegiate)    Alisa Wiebe
  • Polysonix (Westwood Collegiate)    Alice Russell

 

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Middle Years School Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicators: André Heywood

Clinicians: Debra Yacheson, Doug Pankratz

9:00 a.m.    Ness Middle School Concert ChoirMeaghan Walker9:30 a.m.    WMEMS Singers    Carissa Boschmann
10:00 a.m.    Edmund Partridge School  Gr. 6 Choir    Tim Friesen/Amanda Martin
10:30 a.m.    Hedges Harmonics (Hedges Middle School)    Kim Carter
11:00 a.m.    Isaac Brock School Gr. 5/6 Choir    Nedra Francis    
11:30 a.m.    Acadia Junior High School Choir    Bailey Senicar
12:00 p.m.    Lunch
12:30 p.m.    Ecole Riverview School     Choir    Donna Klassen
1:00 p.m.    Edmund Partridge School Gr. 7/8 Choir    Tim Friesen/Amanda Martin
1:30 p.m.    Springs Christian Academy Concert Choir    Lisa Watts
2:00 p.m.    Vocal Express (Golden Gate Middle School)    Avonlea Armstrong
2:30 p.m.    Sisler High School Gr. 9 Choir    Carolyn Boyes
3:00 p.m.    Amber Trails Choir    Barbara Hamilton

 

Vocal Jazz

Westwood Collegiate, 360 Rouge Road, Winnipeg

Adjudicators: John McMillan, Kate Hammet-Vaughan, Jonathan Alexiuk

10:45 p.m. – Pod 2

  • Garden City Groove (Garden City Collegiate)    Stacey Brown
  • Resonate (Mennonite Collegiate Institute)    Rick Heppner Mueller
  • Jazzthetics (Tec Voc High School)    Sonya Williams

12:00 – 12:45 – Lunch

1:00 p.m. – Pod 3

  • Transcendence (Westwood Collegiate)    Alice Russell
  • Inner Voices (Collége Jeanne-Sauve)    Katie Donnelly
  • The Groove (J.H. Bruns Collegiate)    Marty Cashin

 

 Thursday, November 24, 2016

Middle Years School Choirs

Sturgeon Creek United Church, 207 Thompson Drive

Adjudicator: André Heywood

Clinicians: Debra Yacheson, Doug Pankratz

9:30 a.m.    Bruce Middle School Concert Choir    Heather Neufeld
10:00 a.m.    Chief Peguis Jr. High School Concert Choir    Jorrel Camuyong    
10:30 a.m.    Lincoln Singers     (Lincoln Middle School)    Darrell Chrisp
11:00 a.m.    Steinbach Christian School Gr.  7/8 Choir    James Fast
11:30 a.m.    École.Morden Middle School Noon Hour Choir    Heather Clyde
12:00 p.m.    Andrew Mynarski VC School Gr. 7/8 Choir    Karis Wiebe    
12:30 p.m.    Lunch
1:00 p.m.    Steinbach Christian School Gr. 5/6 Choir    James Fast
1:30 p.m.     École.Morden Middle School Gr. 7/8 Choir    Heather Clyde
2:00 p.m.    Andrew Mynarski VC School Gr. 9 Choir    Karis Wiebe
2:30 p.m.    Ness Middle School Concert Choir    Jakki Woodcroft
3:00 p.m.    Winnipeg School Division Jr. High Divisional Honour Choir    Carolyn Boyes/Tricia Penner